Privacy Policy (UK)

Privacy Policy (UK)

Synthesio Web Privacy Policy

This Web Privacy and Cookies Policy for http://www.synthesio.com. The website is operated by Synthesio LTD. We are committed to protecting your privacy online and we explain below how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have over it.

By using the website, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy. Synthesio reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the website. This privacy policy was last updated on October the 10th 2014.

Synthesio also has a separate Indexed Content Privacy Policy which describes its practices regarding the procesing of personal data collected as part of content that has been made publicly available on the Internet and that is accessed, used and maintained by Synthesio in connection with the provision of the Services.

1. HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA THROUGH OUR WEBSITE?

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Information (such as your name, work email and postal address, telephone number, company name and country location) that you provide by completing forms on the website, upload or submit any material via the website or request any information from us;
  • Details of any Service requests you make to us through the website;
  • Communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the website or its content.

You are under no obligation to provide any such information, however if you choose to withold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services. When you visit the website, we may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of internet browser or mobile device you use, any website from which you have come to the website and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your device on the internet) and your operating system, which are automatically recognised by our web server. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the website and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

2.1 Who is the data controller of the personal data collected and for which purpose the data is collected?

Synthesio is the data controller of the data processing involving your personal data collected through our web site. We use the personal data you provide to us to:

  • Enable us to provide you with the services and information offered through the website and which you request;
  • Analyse use of the website and the people visiting in order to improve our content and services including research into our users’ demographics;
  • Facilitate your navigation of our website;
  • Send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including receipt of marketing communications, provided you have indicated that you want to be contacted for these purposes;
  • Allow, with your consent, carefully chosen third parties to send you information directly which you may find useful regarding their products and services.

2.2 Who are the recipients of the data collected?

We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the website, in order to describe our services to prospective partners and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information. We may disclose your personal information to any of our affiliates, or to our agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through the website, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks from time to time. Such affiliates, contractors or agents will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions. In the event that Synthesio undergo reorganisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information Synthesio hold for you may be transferred to that reorganised entity or third party. Synthesio may also disclose your personal information if legally entitled to do so (for example if required by law or by a Court order or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the website or the rights, property or personal safety of any person).

2.3 Can the data collected be transferred outside EU?

No, we don’t transfer your data outside the European Union. Information that you submit via the website is sent to and stored on secure servers located within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting information via the website, you agree to this storing, processing and/or transfer. If you use our website or services whilst outside of the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.

2.4 Is the personal data stored securely?

Synthesio place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our website users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enahanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

3. How can You access/correct/delete your personal data?

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to request access to and a copy of your personal data, or to request that your personal data be rectified, or updated. You may also object to the processing of your personal data by us for legitimate reasons. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information subject to a fee not exceeding the prescribed fee permitted by law. Please contact us at the following address if you wish to receive a copy of your personal data held by us: Synthesio, 28 Brunswick Place, London N1 6DZ

4. How DO WE USE COOKIE AND WEB BEACONS?

The website uses cookies or similar technologies to collect information about your access to the website. Cookies are small pieces of information that include a unique reference code that a website places on a computer used to access the Internet that can be used to recognise a return visitor and enable the collection and storage information about your activity on our website. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the website and will last for longer. Functions of Cookies We use cookies to:

  • enable our website to function by, for example, enabling us to determine your username and whether you are logged in, displaying the contents of your shopping cart, enabling us to retrieve account information needed to fulfill your requests for information and services and telling us your browser type so we may deliver appropriately configured content to you;
  • allow you to navigate the website more quickly and easily;
  • remember your login session so you can move from one page to another within the website;
  • prevent fraud by monitoring log-in status;
  • measure and analyse activity on our website and on our services which are made available through our website so that we may manage our business and improve our service;
  • provide personalised recommendations, content and guidance on Service features based on your activity on our service, such as prior purchases and browsing activities.

Some of the cookies used on our website are set by us and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf.

Managing, Blocking, and Deleting Cookies

Some Internet browsers contain controls for managing cookies. Those controls may enable you to delete cookies or to accept or reject certain categories of cookies. You may be able to manage other (non-cookie) tracking technologies through the websites of the firms that provide such technologies or through the operating system of your mobile device. You should consult the “Help” section of your browser or the website of your hardware, software, or operating system providers for further information. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org, which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browsers. Please note that if you reject or delete cookies the related features and functions of our website may be unavailable to you and the performance of our website as experienced by you may be impaired. Our cookies

Cookie Name Owner Expires Note
qtrans_cookie_test Synthesio Blog When you close your browser Used for detect if your browser support cookies and if you accept them
_ga Google Analytics 2 years Used to distinguish users. More info on this page https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
__utmz Google Analytics 6 months from set/update Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. More info on this page https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
__utmc Google Analytics When you close your browser Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit. More info on this pagehttps://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
__utma Google Analytics 2 years from set/update Used to distinguish users and sessions. More info on this pagehttps://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
__utmb Google Analytics 30 mins from set/update Used to determine new sessions/visits. More info on this pagehttps://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
_mkto_trk Marketo email tracking When you close your browser Marketo tracking cookies allow us to collect information about how you use our site after you have received an email from us. The cookies track data linked to your email address and include data such as how you arrived at the site, how often you’ve visited, and which pages you looked at.
PHPSESSID Synthesio tools When you close your browser sed to distinguish users
synthCookieCheck Synthesio tools When you close your browser Used for detect if your browser support cookies and if you accept them

5. External links

The website may, from time to time, contain links to external website. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such websites.

6. Changes to this Privacy Statement

Synthesio may amend this web privacy policy from time to time. Synthesio will provide notification of the material changes to this Web Privacy Policy through Synthesio’s Web site at least thirty (30) business days prior to the change taking effect.

7. Contacting Us

Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal data by email to contact@synthesio.com

Synthesio Indexed Content Privacy Policy

This Indexed Content Privacy Policy describes Synthesio’s privacy practices relating to personal data that may be collected as part of content that has been made publicly available on the Internet and that is accessed, used and maintained by Synthesio in connection with the provision of the Services (the “Indexed Content”). Synthesio also has a separate Web Privacy Policy which describes its practices regarding the processing of personal data collected from visitors and users of Synthio’s web site. Synthesio reserve the right to change this Indexed Content Privacy Policy from time to time by changing it on the website. This Indexed Content Privacy Policy was last updated on October the 10th 2014.

1. HOW DO WE COLLECT INDEXED CONTENT AND ASSOCIATED PERSONAL DATA?

In order to provide our Services (which comprise the monitoring and assessment of brands online e-reputations) through our platform to our clients, we collect and process content known as “Indexed Content” from a variety of publicly-available areas of Web sites, such as blogs, news Web sites, and social networking platforms (such as Facebook and Twitter). Indexed Content which is collected by us comprises data which is publically available on the internet and can be accessed through internet search engines or by visiting relevant websites directly. Indexed Content may also include personal data relating to individuals which is collected and organised in an aggregated basis. The personal data which is collected as a part of the Indexed Content includes, but is not limited to: (i) hobbies; (ii) product ratings; (iii) user preferences; (iv) social network ID’s; (v) user reviews, etc.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA THAT MAY BE PART OF THE Indexed Content?

2.1 Who is the data controller of the personal data collected and for which purpose the data is collected?

Synthesio is the data controller in relation to any processing of personal data collected as a part of the Indexed Content. We use the personal data collected as a part of the Indexed Content to provide our services to customers which may include, but shall not be limited to: (i) social media listening; (ii) data analytics (iii) analysis of brand perception and reputation in the online space; and (iii) analysis and perception of customers products online. Synthesio’s customers may also process the personal data provided to them by the services for their own requirements. Where the customer processes the personal data for its own purposes, such processing is carried out under customer’s sole responsibility and shall be governed by the privacy practices of that customer. For any processing of this nature carried out by the customer, the customer shall be the data controller of such personal data.

2.2 Who are the recipients of the data collected?

We may disclose the personal data collected as a part of Indexed Content to any of our customers, affiliates, or to our agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer to our customers. Such customers, affiliates, contractors or agents will only use such information to the extent necessary to perform their functions. In the event that Synthesio undergo reorganisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information Synthesio hold for you may be transferred to that reorganised entity or third party. Synthesio may also disclose your personal information if legally entitled to do so (for example if required by law or by a Court order or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the website or the rights, property or personal safety of any person).

2.3 Can the data collected be transferred outside EU?

Information which is collected by us as a part of Indexed Content may be transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By way of example, this may happen if our customers are located in a country located outside of the EEA. If we transfer any information in this way, we will take steps to ensure that individuals privacy rights continue to be protected.

2.4 Is the personal data stored securely?

Synthesio place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with the personal data we collect. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

3. How can You access/correct/delete your personal data?

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to request access to and a copy of your personal data, or to request that your personal data be rectified, or updated. You may also object to the processing of your personal data by us for legitimate reasons. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information subject to a fee not exceeding the prescribed fee permitted by law. Please contact us at the following address if you wish to receive a copy of your personal data held by us: Synthesio, 28 Brunswick Place, London N1 6DZ

4. Changes to this Privacy Statement

Synthesio may amend from time to time this Indexed Content Privacy Policy. Synthesio will provide notification of the material changes to this Indexed Content Privacy Policy through Synthesio’s Web site at least thirty (30) business days prior to the change taking effect.

5. Contacting Us

Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal data by email to contact@synthesio.com.