Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Synthesio Web Privacy Policy

Click here to review our UK Privacy Policy.

This Web Privacy Policy describes Synthesio’s privacy practices relating to personal data that may be collected through its web site.

By using or accessing the web site in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Web Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

Synthesio also has a separate Indexed Content Privacy Policy which describes its practices regarding the processing of personal data collected as part of content that has been made publicly available on the Internet and that is accessed, used and maintained by Synthesio in connection with the provision of the Services.

1. How Do We Collect Personal Data Through Our Website?

We collect personal data from you when you register on our website and/or when you are using it for any purchase or use of our services. As you navigate our web site, we may also collect information through the use of commonly-used information-gathering tools, such as cookies and similar technologies.

2. How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

2.1 Who is the data controller of the personal data collected and for which purpose the data is collected?

Synthesio is the data controller of the data processing involving your personal data collected through our web site. The purpose of this data processing is to provide you with our services and to facilitate your navigation on our website.

2.2 Who are the recipients of the data collected?

The data collected are dedicated to us (including our affiliates, sisters and mother companies) and to our partners and our data processors. Unless we tell you differently, our partners and data processors do not have any right to use data we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of such data with our partners and data processors.

3. How Can You Access/Correct/Delete Your Personal Data?

You have the right to request access to your personal data or to request that your personal data be rectified, or updated. You may also object to the processing of your personal data by us for legitimate reasons. If you feel that we process personal data relating to you and should you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at the following address: Synthesio, 35 West 31 Street, NY, NY 10001 California Privacy Rights: Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: Synthesio, 35 West 31 Street, NY, NY 10001

4. How Do We Use Cookie and Web Beacons?

We may use cookies and similar technologies on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that a website places on a computer used to access the Internet that can be used to recognize a return visitor and enable the collection and storage information about your prior activity on our website. Functions of Cookies We may use cookies in the following ways:

  • To enable our website to function by, for example, enabling us to determine your username and whether you are logged in, displaying the contents of your shopping cart, enabling us to retrieve account information needed to fulfill your requests for information and services and telling us your browser type so we may deliver appropriately configured content to you.
  • To prevent fraud by monitoring log-in status.
  • To measure and analyze activity on our website and on our services which are made available through our website so that we may manage our business and improve our service based on factors such as how many users visit or use our service, what pages and views are accessed, whether visitors are new or repeat visitors, which features and content of our service most interest our visitors, and how our Service performs from a technical point of view (such as the speed with which content loads and the incidence of technical problems). We or any provider of measurement and analytical services may provide non-personally identifiable data to third parties.
  • To provide personalized recommendations, content and guidance on Service features based on your activity on our service, such as prior purchases and browsing activities.

Managing, Blocking, and Deleting Cookies Generally, Internet browsers contain controls for managing cookies. Those controls may enable you to delete cookies or to accept or reject certain categories of cookies. You may be able to manage other (non-cookie) tracking technologies through the websites of the firms that provide such technologies or through the operating system of your mobile device. You should consult the “Help” section of your browser or the website of your hardware, software, or operating system providers for further information. If you reject or delete cookies the related features and functions of our website may be unavailable to you and the performance of our website as experienced by you may be impaired.

5. Business Transfers

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use data collected by us as set forth in this policy.

6. Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others

We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as we reasonably believe is necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce this privacy policy and our Terms of Use including investigation of potential violations hereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (iv) respond to user support requests, or (v) protect our rights, property or safety, our users and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.

7. Changes to this Privacy Statement

Synthesio may amend from time to time this Web Privacy Policy. Synthesio will provide notification of the material changes to this Web Privacy Policy through Synthesio’s web site at least thirty (30) business days prior to the change taking effect. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Web Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used.

Synthesio Indexed Content Privacy Policy

This Indexed Content Privacy Policy describes Synthesio’s privacy practices relating to personal data that may be part of content that has been made publicly available on the Internet and that is accessed, used and maintained by Synthesio in connection with the provision of the Services (the “Indexed Content”). Synthesio also has a separate Web Privacy Policy (see below) which describes its practices regarding the processing of personal data collected from visitors and users of Synthio’s web site.

1. How Do We Collect Indexed Content and Associated Personal Data?

In order to provide our Services through our platform, Services which main purpose is to monitor and asses e-reputation of brands [Should you wish more information about our services, please click here], we collect contents called “ Indexed Content” from a variety of publicly-available portions of Web sites, such as blogs, news Web sites, and social networking Web sites. In general, anyone can find the Indexed Content via a standard Internet search engine or by visiting applicable Web sites themselves. Personal data can be part of such Indexed Content.

2. How Do We Use Your Personal Data That May Be Part of the Indexed Content?

2.1 Who is the data controller of the personal data collected and for which purpose the data is collected?

Synthesio is the data controller of the data processing involving the Indexed Content that may include personal data. The purpose of this data processing is to deliver the services described under section 1 above to Synthesio’s customers. Synthesio’s customers may also process for their own need the personal data disclosed through the services. This last personal data processing is realized under customer’s sole responsibility. Customer is the data controller of this last personal data processing.

2.2 Who are the recipients of the data collected?

The data collected are dedicated to us (including our affiliates, sisters and mother companies), our customers, partners and data processors.

2.3 Can the data collected be transferred outside EU?

Yes, the personal data collected may be transferred to customers located in a country outside the European Union.

3. How Can You Access/Correct/Delete Your Personal Data?

You have the right to request access to your personal data or to request that your personal data be rectified, or updated. You may also object to the processing of your personal data by us for legitimate reasons. If you feel that we process personal data relating to you and should you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at the following address: California Privacy Rights: Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: Synthesio, 35 West 31 Street, NY, NY 10001

4. Business Transfers

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use data collected by us as set forth in this policy.

5. Changes to This Privacy Statement

Synthesio may amend from time to time this Indexed Content Privacy Policy. Synthesio will provide notification of the material changes to this Indexed Content Privacy Policy through Synthesio’s Web site at least thirty (30) business days prior to the change taking effect. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Web Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used.